Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act: What Parents Need to Know About FERPA
[…] See 20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(4)(B) (listing exceptions); 34 C.F.R. §99.3 (same); Owasso Indep. Sch. Dist. No. I-011 v. Falvo, 534 U.S. 426 (2002). But students who have disabilities have further confidentiality protections under the law.

Get our team updates directly in your inbox

Upon request, what must academic institutions provide parents, guardians, and “eligible students” with under FERPA?

The school or State Education Agency (SEA) must provide the relevant parent, guardian, or “eligible student” access to “education records” within 45 days of receiving the request. 20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(1)(A); 34 C.F.R. §99.10. But “[i]f circumstances effectively prevent the parent or eligible student from exercising the right to inspect and review the student’s education records,” then the school must “[p]rovide the parent or eligible student with a copy of the records requested” or “[m]ake other arrangements for the parent or eligible student to inspect and review the requested records.” 34 C.F.R. §99.10(d).