Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act: What Parents Need to Know About FERPA
[…] See 20 U.S.C. §1232g(d). FERPA applies to all educational institutions that receive federal funding. 

What are “education records”?

FERPA provides a general definition of “education records” and then creates limited exceptions to that definition. Under FERPA, the term “‘education records’’ generally means materials that (1) “contain information directly related to a student” and (2) “are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution.” 20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(4)(A); 34 C.F.R. §99.3. The term “education records” does not include, for example, “[r]ecords that are kept in the sole possession of the maker, are used only as a personal memory aid, and are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a temporary substitute for the maker of the record.” 34 C.F.R. §99.3; 20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(4)(i); see also 20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(4)(ii)-(iv) (noting other exceptions); 34 C.F.R. §99.3 (same). 

The most common education record is paperwork relating to a student’s academic tenure, most notably, their transcript.