Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act: What Parents Need to Know About FERPA
[…] The school “may charge a fee for a copy of an education record” unless a fee “effectively prevents a parent or eligible student from exercising” their right to inspect and review the education records. 34 C.F.R. §99.11.

Parents, guardians, and eligible students also have a right to request an amendment of records. See 20 U.S.C. §1232g(a)(2); 34 C.F.R. §99.20. If parents, guardians, or eligible students “believe[] the education records relating to the student contain information that is inaccurate, misleading, or in violation of the student’s rights of privacy, he or she may ask the educational agency or institution to amend the record.” 34 C.F.R. §99.20(a). The school or SEA must address the amendment request “within a reasonable time,” and if it “decides not to amend the record as requested,” it must “inform the parent or eligible student of its decision and of his or her right to a hearing.” 34 C.F.R. §99.20(b)-(c); see also 34 C.F.R. §99.21 & §99.22 (hearing right).