Defending Education Files Civil Rights Complaint Against Fairfax County Public Schools
[…] Harvard. Id.; see 600 U.S. 181 (2023).
III. FCPS’s continuing racial equity policies likely violate Title VI and the Equal Protection Clause.
The Department has a duty to investigate complaints of “possible” discrimination “on the ground of race, color, or national origin” in violation of Title VI and the Equal Protection Clause. 34 C.F.R. §§100.3, 100.7; see 42 U.S.C. §2000d; U.S. Const. Am. XIV. Prohibited discrimination includes “separate treatment in any matter,” restricting “in any way … the enjoyment of any advantage or privilege enjoyed by others,” and using “criteria or methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting individuals to discrimination.” 34 C.F.R. §100.3(b). It also includes the creation of or failure to address a racially hostile environment. See, e.g., Monteiro v. Tempe Union High Sch. Dist., 158 F.3d 1022, 1033-34 (9th Cir. 1998). And, of course, it includes racial preferences in employment. 34 C.F.R. §100.3(c).